List of speakers & abstracts

List of invited speakers and abstracts

Lucia Amidani (Helmholtz-Zentrum, Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
Playing music by throwing a piano down the stairs: X-ray spectroscopy on luminescent materials

Loïc Bertrand (IPANEMA/Synchrotron Soleil, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
Monitoring and mitigating radiation damage during synchrotron examination of ancient materials

Wojciech Blachucki (Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow, Poland)
Inception of electronic damage of matter by photon-driven post-ionization mechanisms

Valentina Bonino (Universita degli Studi di Torino, Italy)
Tuning the functional properties of oxides by means of high-power X-ray nanobeams

Ennio Capria (ESRF, France)
Single-Event-Effects induced by pulsed X-rays in microelectronic components for space applications

Yuriy Chushkin (ESRF, France)
Solution to beam induced dynamics in oxide glasses measured by X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy

Marine Cotte (ESRF, France)
Radiation damage of paint samples during µXRD mapping. Follow-up with µFTIR mapping

Luigi Cristofolini (Universita di Parma, Italy)
Some strategies to keep under control radiation damage in Soft Matter

Elspeth Garman (University of Oxford, UK)
Radiation Damage in Macromolecular Crystallography: what metrics are useful?

Marie Grünbein (MPI for Medical Research, Heidelberg, Germany)
Avoiding multiphoton artefacts in time-resolved pump probe experiments

Sarah Koester (Georg-August University of Goettingen, Germany)
Large field-of-view scanning SAXS of mammalian cells

Isaac Martens (ESRF, France)
Decoupling beam damage from electrochemical degradation in hydrogen fuel cells using correlative spectromicroscopy

Silvia Morante (Universita di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy)
Cu reduction in X-ray absorption spectroscopy experiments

Mark Newton (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
How to tame your beamline: Unwanted effects of X-rays in surface grafted copper (II) organometallics and copper exchanged zeolites, how they manifest, and what might be done about them?

Massimo Reconditi (University of Florence, Italy)
X-ray diffraction from muscle: radiation damage and how to deal with

Harald Reichert (Director of Research, ESRF, France)
Beam-induced effects on surfaces and interfaces

Andrei Rogalev (ESRF, France)
X-ray induced metal-to-metal electron transfer in a cyanido-bridged [Fe2Co2] square molecule

Béatrice Ruta (UCB Lyon 1, France)
X-ray induced dynamics in oxide glasses: a desired or undesired effect?

Frank Schreiber (Universität Tübigen, Germany)
From small molecules to proteins, from UHV to solution, and from interfaces to bulk studies: A synchrotron field report

Sven Schroeder (University of Leeds, UK)
Sample Modulation in Core Level Spectroscopies

Martin Schroer (EMBL Hamburg, Germany)
Mitigation of Radiation Damage in Biological SAXS on High Brilliance Synchrotrons

Paul Tafforeau (ESRF, France)
Effects of irradiation during tomography on ancient DNA:  understanding the problem and brining solutions

Ivo Tews (Institute for Life Sciences, Southampton, UK)
Serial Data Collection Approaches and Dose Slicing in Protein Crystallography

Robert Thorne (Cornell University, USA)
Resolution and Dose Dependence of Radiation Damage in Biomolecular Systems

Martin Weik (IBS, Grenoble, France)
Radiation damage in serial synchrotron crystallography at cryo- and room temperatures