1. Monday 19 March

13.00 – 14.00            Buffet lunch (IBS entrance hall)

14.00 – 15.45            Opening session (ESRF auditorium)

                                        Anastassis Perrakis, NKI Amsterdam
                                        "News from iNEXT"
                                        Stefan Raunser, MPI Dortmund
                                        "The power of cryo-EM to elucidate biological mechanisms"

15.45 – 16.15            Coffee break (ESRF entrance hall and mezzanine)

16.15 – 17.45            Scientific session 1: Highlights from JRAs (ESRF auditorium)

                                       Matthew Bowler, EMBL Grenoble
                                        "What can fully autonomous intelligent data collection do for me?"
                                        Melissa Gräwert, EMBL Hamburg
                                        "Small angle X-ray scattering on biomacromolecular solutions: not only
                                        useful complement to high resolution structure methods" 
                                        Daniela Lalli, ISA Lyon
                                        "Solid-state NMR studies of membrane proteins in native environment
                                        at 100 kHz MAS"

17.45 – 19.00            Poster flash presentations (ESRF auditorium)

19.30 – 22.00            Cocktail dinner & Poster session (IBS entrance hall)

2. Tuesday 20 March

09.00 – 10.30            Scientific session 2 (ESRF auditorium)

                                        Christian Griesinger, MPI Göttingen                                       
                                        "Structure dynamics and kinetics of folding and recognition in proteins
                                        by NMR" 
                                        Jürgen Plitzko, MPI Martinsried                                       
                                        "Advances and developments in cryo-electron tomography for in situ
                                        structural biology"                                                                   

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee break (ESRF entrance hall and mezzanine)

11.00 – 13.00            Scientific session 3 (ESRF auditorium)

                                       Sigrid Milles, IBS Grenoble
                                        "The Measles virus phosphoprotein - an intrinsically disordered
                                        chaperone that regulates nucleocapsid assembly"
                                        Matthieu Benoit, A. Einstein College, New York
                                        "Mechanism of microtubule depolymerization by kinesin-13s"               
                                        Katharina Weinhäupl, IBS Grenoble
                                        "Structural basis of membrane protein chaperoning through the
                                        mitochondrial intermembrane space"  
                                        Katiuska González-Arzola, Universidad de Sevilla-CSIC
                                        "Histone chaperones human SET/TAF-Iß and plant NRP1:
                                        similarly inhibited by cytochrome c in cell nucleus"                               

13.00                            Group picture (ESRF entrance hall)

13.15 – 15.00            Buffet lunch & Poster session (IBS entrance hall)

15.00 – 16.30            Scientific session 4 (ESRF auditorium)

                                        Francisco Leisico, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
                                        "First insights of peptidoglycan amidation in Gram-positive bacteria -
                                        crystallographic and functional studies on Staphylococcus aureus 
                                        MurT-GatD protein complex"
                                        Armando Albert, CSIC Madrid
                                        "Towards a new generation of agrochemicals to improve the yield of
                                        food crops under water limited conditions"
                                        Andres Palencia, IAB Grenoble
                                        "Inhibition of CPSF3: a new approach to control infections by 
                                        apicomplexan parasites"                                 

16.30 – 17.00            Coffee break (ESRF entrance hall and mezzanine)

17.00 – 19.00            Scientific session 5 (ESRF auditorium)

                                       Ilme Schlichting, MPI Heidelberg                                     
                                        "Protein structure and dynamics using X-ray free-electron lasers"
                                        Maria Sunnerhagen, Linköping University                                      
                                        "Integrated structural biology - reaching out to you!"                                  

19.15                            Departure for restaurant by bus

20.00 - 23.00            Gala dinner at the Château de la Baume

3. Wednesday 21 March

09.00 – 10.00            iNEXT Committee meetings

10.00 – 10.45            Scientific closing session (ESRF auditorium)

                                       Chris Ulens, Leuven University                                     
                                        "Allosteric modulation of ligand-gated ion channels"

10.45 – 11.00            Rolf Boelens, Utrecht: Closing of meeting (ESRF auditorium)

11.00 – 11.30            Coffee break (ESRF entrance hall and mezzanine)

11.30 – 13.00            EPN Platform and facility visits (only with pre-registration)

13.00 – 14.00            Buffet lunch  (IBS entrance hall)