Current Staff Members

Function Name Picture
Ext
Office
Scientist in charge Marco di Michiel tndimichie.jpg (tndimichie) 21-23 Centr. 158
Materials Science Group Beamline Operations Manager Thomas Buslaps tnbuslaps.jpg (tnbuslaps) 26-84 14-1-20
Scientist Gavin Vaughan vaughan.jpg (Gavin's office) 23-41 14-1-16
Technician      Charlotte Mercier cmercier.jpg 21-13 10-1-14

Postdoc

Sara Goberna

  45-21 14-1-22

ESRF support

Function Name Picture
Ext
Office
Bliss contact Alejandro Homs Puron
20-44
S-03-07
Electronics contact Serge Feite feite.jpg
21-45
LOB 1-26
Mechanical engineering Keith Martel martel.jpg
23-59
CTB-103

 

Laboratories

Name
Ext
Office
ID15/ID11 electronics
67-08
Sector 10-0-18
ID15 chemical and preparation experiment
67-17
Sector 14-0-16
Material science preparation experiment
67-05
Sector 18-0-02
Material science preparation experiment
67-34
Sector 18-0-03

 

Former Staff Members

Name Description
Simon Kimber post-doc, junior scientist, scientist, 2010-2016
Veijo Honkimaki post-doc, scientist, beamline responsible, group leader, 1995-2014.
Agniezska Poulain post-doc, 2013-2015 (moved to ID31)
Jessica Hudspeth post-doc, 2013-2015
Christophe Chabert Mechanical engineering, 2010-2013
Kamaljit Singh post-doc, 2012-2013
Jérôme Andrieux post-doc, 2010-2012
Diego Pontoni scientist, 2008-2012
Davide Calzolari thesis student, 2009-2011
John Daniels post-doc, 2007-2009
Federica Venturini post-doc, 2006-2009
Matthew Peel post-doc, 2006-2009
Paul Tinnemans thesis student, 2006-2008
Mogens Kretzschmer Mechanical engineering 1991-2008
Sebastian Schroeder PhD-student, 2005-2007
Gabriela Gonzalez Aviles post-doc, 2005-2007
John Okasinski post-doc from MPI-Stuttgart, 2005-2007
Benoit Malard thesis student, 2004-2006
Kieran Drake trainee,  2006
Guillaume Geandier post-doc, 2003-2005
Tom Fennell post-doc, 2005
Aleksei Bytchkov trainee in 2002 and thesis student in 2005
Thierry d'Almeida scientist, 1999-2004
Nozumo Hiraoka postdoc, 2002-2004
Sandrine Schlutig post-doc, 2001-2002
Maik Kaiser thesis student, 1999-2002
Klaus-Dieter Liss postdoc, scientist and beamline responsible, 1994-2001
José Manuel Merino Alvarez postdoc 1999-2001
Joanne McCarthy thesis student and postdoc, 1994-2000
Mickael Holer postdoc, 1999-2000
Michaela Mitschke trainee, 2000
Christian Doll postdoc, 1999
Heikki Hietanen trainee, 1998-1999
Michael Ohler postdoc, 1998-1999
Agnes Royer postdoc, 1996-1999
Rainer Hock beamline scientist, 1998-1999
Abhay Shukla postdoc, 1996-1999
Peter Siddons guest scientist, 1998-1999
Pekka Suortti group leader, 1988-1998
Thomas Tschentscher beamline scientist and responsible, 1993-1997
Christian Metz thesis student, 1995-1997
Ulrich Lienert thesis student, 1992-1994
Richard Bateson postdoc, 1992-1994
Andreas Williams beamline scientist, 1990-1993

 

Onsite information:

Please see the link in the left-hand navigation column for the personal phone numbers (visible to onsite visitors only):