Address Communication
Nuclear Resonance Group
European Synchrotron
Radiation Facility
CS 40220
F-38043 Grenoble Cedex 9
Tel.
+33(0)47688 + ext 2xxx
or +33(0)43888 + ext 19XX
Fax (CTB)
+33 (0) 476 88 2160
Fax (Sec.18)
+33 (0) 476 88 2624
E-mail
ID18 at ESRF

Current Staff Members

Function Name Picture Ext Office
Scientist in charge Rudolf Rüffer  Tnrueffer

21-00

CTB 252

Scientist Aleksandr Chumakov  Tnchumakov

23-52

18 1-17

Technician Jean-Philippe Celse Tncelse

22-29

18 1-18

Post Doc Dimitrios Bessas tnbessas.jpg 19-52 18 1-16
Post Doc Daniel Merkel tndmerkel.jpg 23-26 18 1-18
Visiting Scientist Ilya Kupenko   21-79 18 1-19
Visiting Scientist Cornelius Strohm tnstrohm.jpg 28-66 18 1-19
Visiting Thesis Student Atefeh Jafari Tnjafari 19-36 18 1-16
Thesis Student Valerio Cerantola Tncerantol 26-19 18 1-19

 

Esrf support

Function Name Picture
Ext
Office
Secretary Eva Jahn EJ UM2014 .jpg
26-19
CTB-200
BL Control Holger Witsch  Tnwitsch
20-29
CTB-120
Mechanical engineering Keith Martel  Tnmartel
23-59
CTB-358
Vacuum Ralf Huber tnrahuber.jpg
26-57
CTB-425
Electronic engineering Ricardo Hino tnhino.jpg
28-94
LOB 1-37

 

Beamline Phones

Office Ext
Control Cabin ID18/EH1 27-80
Control Cabin ID18/EH2 27-81
Control Cabin ID18/EH3 27-82
Moessbauer Lab 69-80
Preparation Cabin 26-68
Preparation Cabin 26-69
Preparation Cabin 26-70

Former Staff Members

Name Currently at:
Anastasia Kantor  
Ilya Sergeev HASYLAB, DESY, Hamburg, Germany
Thomas Roth XFEL, Hamburg, Germany
Olaf Leupold HASYLAB, DESY, Hamburg, Germany
Tanja Asthalter Institut für Physikalische Chemie, Universität Stuttgart
Alessandro Barla Elettra, Trieste, Italy
Alfred Baron Beamline BL35XU at SPRiNG-8, Japan 
Bryan Doyle University of Johannesburg, South Africa
John Ejton  
Hanne Grünsteudel  
Herman Grünsteudel  
Zoltan Hubert LESIA, CNRS
Joachim Metge HZI, Braunschweig, Germany
Andreas Meyer DLR, Köln, Germany
Klaus Quast Universität Rostock
Hans-Jesper Rasmussen  
Ernst Schreier  
Leif-Eric Schröder  
Helge Thiess  
Nils Wiele  
Ulrich Pelzer  
Visitors  
Shunji Kishimoto  
Victor Kohn  
Lambertus Niesen  
Luca Pasquini  
Wolfgang Sturhahn  
Gerhard Wortmann  
Shinji Kitao  
Trainees  
Federico Caporaletti  
Riko Schadow  
Julian Butscher  
Ronnie Simon  
Friedrich Bertram  
Annette Frederiksen  
Matthias Brandstäter  
Michael Charvet  
Pascal Deschamps  
Gerald Errmann  
Andreas Heinrich  
Rudolf Mathe  
Flavien Proust  
Thomas Roth  
Marcus Halder  
Peter Tillmann  
Beate Bergk